On May 10, 2018 German delegation headed by Andreas Auer was received by Ibrohim Inomov, Deputy Chairman and other employees of Muslim Board of Uzbekistan. In his opening speech he shared with the positive developments in religious sphere in Uzbekistan and talked how the government jointly with Muslim Board of Uzbekistan had been tackling the issue of radicalization of young people by means of preventive means which include intensive enlightenment works, meetings at educational establishments, online lessons and others.
As part of the nationwide “Yashil makon” launched at the initiative of our esteemed President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, fruit and ornamental tree saplings were planted in the territories of the representative offices, mosques, and surrounding areas affiliated with the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan.
Under the leadership of chief imams and with the participation of local community activists, a total of 32,670 saplings were planted across 2,147 mosque sites in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the city of Tashkent, and the regions. Of these, 22,775 are ornamental and 9,632 are fruit-bearing trees.