On May 10, 2018 German delegation headed by Andreas Auer was received by Ibrohim Inomov, Deputy Chairman and other employees of Muslim Board of Uzbekistan. In his opening speech he shared with the positive developments in religious sphere in Uzbekistan and talked how the government jointly with Muslim Board of Uzbekistan had been tackling the issue of radicalization of young people by means of preventive means which include intensive enlightenment works, meetings at educational establishments, online lessons and others.
In its turn Andreas Auer, the head of German delegation highly evaluated the positive development in Uzbekistan in all spheres including in religious one. He noted that it was pleasant to mention that German side was also bringing its more or less share into these positive improvements in Uzbekistan. He also noted that the organization was going to implement a number of projects in religious sphere jointly with German state university.
The meeting ended in friendship tone and guests expressed gratitude for warm reception.
The Muslim Board of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with a delegation from the Institute of Islamic Studies under Tun Hussein Onn University of Malaysia, led by its director Khairun Nizam.
The guests were welcomed by Deputy Chairman of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan, Muhammadolim Muhammad Siddiqov, who congratulated them on their visit and briefed them on the structure and activities of the Board, particularly the Department of Education and Scientific Research.
The delegation expressed appreciation for the significant progress taking place in Uzbekistan in recent years in the fields of religion, culture, and tourism, and noted with admiration the establishment of the Center for Islamic Civilization, the reconstruction and beautification of the Imam al-Bukhari Complex, and the development of other higher religious educational institutions such as Mir Arab, Imam Maturidi, and Imam Termizi centers.
During the meeting, the sides discussed opportunities for mutual cooperation in education, academic research, and exchange of scholarly and cultural experience.
At the conclusion, both parties exchanged commemorative gifts, took group photographs, and wished each other continued success.