18 February, 2026, 1 Ramaḍān, 1447
Ufa International Religious Conference: two participants from Uzbekistan
27.04.2018   37788   1 min.
On April 26 Ufa city hosted international conference on “Youth extremism: current situation and the ways to stand against”. The scientific-practical event was organized by Ministry of Education and Science of Russian Federation, Russian Centralized Religious Board and State-Confession Relations Board under Administration of Republic of Bashkiria.
Muhammadolim Muhammadsiddikov, Head of Religious Education Department of the Committee of Religious Affairs under Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan and Uygun Gofurov, Rector of Islamic Institute named after Imam Bukhari represented Uzbekistan in the conference.
Within the framework of the conference international forum on “Religious Boards of CIS: religious unity is the means to stand against international extremism” was held. The organizers of the forum were Bashkiria State Pedagogic University and Russian Islamic University under Russian Centralized Religious Board of Russia.
International Forum discussed the following issues:
1. Identification of methods and means of struggling against extremism, proposing joint suggestions and advice;
2. Development of partnership among religious institutions and organizations.
The Recitation (Khatm) of "Sahih al-Bukhari" Commences in Religious Institutions
22.01.2026   42422   1 min.
The Recitation (Khatm) of
Students of the Tashkent Islamic Institute named after Imam Bukhari, the Islamic Institute named after Imam Tirmidhi, the Mir Arab High Madrasa, and the School of Hadith Science have begun the complete recitation (Khatm) of the "Sahih al-Bukhari" collection. A solemn ceremony was held to mark the start of this noble initiative.
The event was attended by the leadership of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan, heads of higher religious educational institutions, professors, and students. Rahmatullah Makhsumkhanov officially opened the ceremony by reciting the inaugural hadiths of the work. Simultaneously, students in other regions also joined the recitation process.
The "Sahih al-Bukhari" is being recited with the hope of divine blessing (barakah). Upon completion of the book, collective prayers will be offered for peace, prosperity, and well-being in our country.