20 February, 2026, 3 Ramaḍān, 1447
A representative from Uzbekistan is participating in the event in Turkey
08.03.2018   43729   1 min.
A numerous events are being organized in order to strengthen relationship with our long century religious friends.
“Arabic books and culture days” has been initiated by the President of Turkey and held for the third time by Turkish writers union in Istanbul and Hashimi publishing house.
The event hosted quests from Turkey, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Saudi Arabia, Irak, Livan, Jordan, Egypt, Algeria, Tunis, Palestine, Sudan, Qatar and Kuwait.
More than 60 books published in Turkey and Muslim countries were presented in the event.
Jasur Raupov, Assistant Chief Imam of “Islom ota” grand mosque in Tashkent participated on behalf of Muslim Board of Uzbekistan with the speech “Present situation of madrasas in Uzbekistan”.
Participants from more than 22 countries asked a number of interesting question and expressed willingness to visit Uzbekistan. The event will continue until 11th March.
Charitable Aid Delivered to Vulnerable Families in Fergana
22.12.2025   88397   1 min.
The Fergana regional branch of the "Vaqf" Charity Public Fund has successfully organized a comprehensive humanitarian initiative to support 200 underprivileged families throughout the region.
In a dedicated effort to ensure these households are well-prepared for the winter season, the Fund distributed essential supplies including coal, electric heaters, warm clothing, and footwear.
Furthermore, families received vital food packages and various household appliances to improve their daily living conditions. Alongside these material contributions, a special charitable dinner was hosted for children from families who have lost their breadwinners, made possible through the generous support of local sponsors.
This initiative reflects the "Vaqf" Fund's ongoing commitment to social welfare and providing a helping hand to those most in need within our community.