President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the ongoing work within the framework of the concept of further development of tourism in the historical part of Bukhara.
This city has a huge tourism potential due to its historical monuments, traditions of national handicraft passed from generation to generation.
The Women's Department of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan is conducting a series of educational seminars for "Otinoyi" (female religious educators) via the ZOOM platform. The curriculum provides comprehensive insights into Aqidah (creed), Fiqh (jurisprudence), Seerah (prophetic biography), Hadith, as well as the regulations for Mawlid events and funeral rites.
The program began with sessions dedicated to Aqidah and Fiqh. More than 2,000 participants attended the initial lecture titled "Issues of Purification in Islamic Sharia," conducted by Odinakhon Muhammad Sodiq, a senior lecturer at the "Khadichai Kubro" Women's Madrasa.
The training sessions are led by specialists from the Fatwa Center, faculty members of the Tashkent Islamic Institute named after Imam Bukhari, and educators from the "Khadichai Kubro" Secondary Special Islamic Educational Institution for Women.