President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the ongoing work within the framework of the concept of further development of tourism in the historical part of Bukhara.
This city has a huge tourism potential due to its historical monuments, traditions of national handicraft passed from generation to generation.
The Chief Imam-Khatib of Namangan region, Abdulloh Samatov, held a meeting with students of the "Hidoya" secondary special Islamic educational institution.
During the meeting, discussions focused on the pursuit of knowledge and enlightenment, the effective use of time, and the importance of following the path of great scholars.
The event concluded with an award ceremony for outstanding students. Six students received cash prizes of 5 million UZS each, while two students were awarded 7.5 million UZS each, along with valuable gifts. Furthermore, financial assistance in the amount of 30 million UZS was allocated for the development of the educational institution.