02 April, 2025, 4 Shawwāl, 1446
"Islom Nuri" (“The light of Islam”) has started to offer Arabic lessons
29.01.2018   13873   1 min.
“Islom Nuri” (“The light of Islam”) published by Muslim Board of Uzbekistan has started introducing a special section to teach Arabic under the title “Let’s study Quran” since January 15. Arabic lessons are developed by Ibodulla Akhroro, Deputy Rector of Tashkent Islamic Institute. For those who are interested in learning are advised to subscribe to our newspaper or visit one of the mosques in your locality.
Additionally, official web portal of Muslim Board of Uzbekistan “muslim.uz” is also offering online Arabic lessons once a week.  Besides, “Islom Nuri” (“The light of Islam”) newspaper Muslim Board of Uzbekistan is publishing “Hidoyat” (“The right path”) journal as well.
Turkish President’s Uzbekistan visit: congratulates on Holy Baroat Night and signs more than 20 bilateral agreements
10.05.2018   30264   1 min.
Turkish President’s Uzbekistan visit: congratulates on  Holy Baroat Night and signs more than 20 bilateral agreements
R.T.Erdogan, President of Turkish Republic wished many happy returns to Muslims of Uzbekistan on Holy Baroat Night (May 1st, which was 15th of Shaban according to the lunar calendar). He advised to make sincere supplications for peace in the world, including in Turkey and Uzbekistan. Mr. Erdogan also mentioned to pray for prosperity, health and long lasting genuine friendly relations for two countries. His message was received with great excitement by ordinary people of both countries as it was observed in the social media.
After signing a number of mutual agreements on construction, textile, tourism and etc the head of states met with business circles of Uzbekistan and Turkey, where President Sh.Mirziyoyev’s speech was received with continuous applause by investors. On May 1st, two presidents visited Naqshbandiy Shrine in Bukhara and made earnest prayers.