Alhamdulillah, due to peace in our country and special attention from the state leader and state bodies to protect our traditional-religious values, new mosques are being raised. Looking at the various evil destructive incidences happening in the world towards mosques we cannot stop thanking Allah for the opportunity to build new mosques in our country.
“Norkhodja bin Valikhodja” grand mosque was initially built in 1962 in Fayzobod neighbourhood in Tashkent. The mosque did not function during the Soviet times. In the early period of independence (1991-1992) Norkhodja who resided in Fayzobod neighborhood initiated the reconstruction of the mosque. In 1997 the mosque was named after Norkhodja (the son of Valikhodja). From 1999 the mosque started to function as a grand mosque.
Considering the fact that the mosque needed to get completely reconstructed the first brick was laid on December 2.
Khazrat Usmonkhon Alimov, the Chairman of Muslim Board of Uzbekistan, Muftiy and other official representatives took part in the brick laying ceremony of the mosque building. It was really enjoyable that it had happened during this month – the month of mawleed.
During the holy month, more than 2,100 mosques across the Central Asian country will hold Taraweeh prayers, with over 1,700 completing the recitation of the entire Quran within 27 days, the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan said.
Approximately 3,500 reciters with melodious voices will lead the Taraweeh prayers and the Khatm Quran in mosques.
On February 27, a presidential decree titled “On the Worthy Conduct of the Blessed Month of Ramadan” announced that the month of Ramadan this year will commence on March 1.
Additionally, the Fatwa Center of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan has determined the nisab of zakat, sadaqa al-fitr, and fidya amounts for Ramadan 2025 AD / 1446 Hijri.