A new mosque has started to function
It was earlier informed about the new mosque in Shurchi district of Surkhandarya region. It had also been informed that the mosque had been registered by Ministry of Justice.
Last Friday on December 8th there was an opening ceremony of the “Tolli ota” grand mosque. It was a humble present for the 25th Jubilee of Constitution Day. Holiday and thanking table was laid for the occasion. Iskhokjon Begmatov from the Department on Mosque Affairs of Muslim Board of Uzbekistan, Aliakbar Sayfitddinov, Chief Imam of Surkhandarya region and other officials took part in the event.
The ceremony was held in very high mood. Iskhokjon Begmatov made a speech and congratulated people on behalf of Usmankhan Alimov, Muftiy, Chairman of Muslim Board of Uzbekistan.
After a modest lunch, worshippers entered mosque and performed Jumah prayer and made sincere supplications for the everything we were bestowed including peace, stability, state leader and those supporting his policies and all muslims and citizens of our country.
Once again we congratulate you all with a new mosque.