President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited “Suzuk-ota” mausoleum
Great attention in Uzbekistan is paid to preservation of historical and cultural monuments of the country, improvement of resting places of great ancestors.
The Head of the state during the visit to “Suzuk ota” complex on May 26, 2017, gave instructions on reconstruction of the mausoleum and the mosque, improvement of the adjacent territory. Extensive construction and landscaping activities are continuing here.
The historic building of the mosque will be preserved, the area of the complex is expanding. A terrace for 900 people is being built. Artisan workshops, parking and other structures are also being built. The construction activity is scheduled to be completed by September 1 this year.
According to customs, the memory of the deceased was honored, the surahs from the Quran were read.
The President of Uzbekistan got acquainted with the progress of construction. Gave instructions to responsible persons on creating broad amenities for visitors, landscaping of the territory. This was reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.